links | contact us | home
About us : Grant Projects
20 December 2012 - 20 March 2016 (ongoing project)
'IDEAS: Inclusive Decisions for Equal and Accountable Society' is a three-year regional project, funded by the European Union and implemented by the  British Council, which involves six countries: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Jordan, Georgia, Lebanon and Ukraine. The partner of the project is Unison, an NGO which helps to  support people with special needs. The goal of the project is to strengthen the role and capacity of disability focused civil society organisations to work with local government in local decision making processes and in monitoring the promotion of the rights and experiences of people with disabilities.
For more information, please click here.
March 2012 - Present (on-going)
"Livelihood Improvement through Fostered Employment (LIFE) for People with Disabilities" Program
Implemented by Save the Children under the funding from the US Agency for International Development (USAID) and in partnership with Activa International Foundation, Unison NGO, HDP Foundation, and Full Life NGO.
This three-year program's strategic objective is to establish an effective model for provision of employment services to people with disabilities in Armenia. For more information, please click here to visit the LIFE Program website..
November 2006 – Present (on-going)
"Combatting Discrimination on the Grounds of Disability"Funded by the Netherland’s Government and the Armenian Branch of the Open Society Institute Assistance Foundation
The initial three-year project was aimed at protection and promotion of the rights of people with disabilities with the emphasis on their economic rights. It was then prolonged and is currently funded by the Open Society Foundations - Armenia
June – December 2008
"Cultural Program to Commemorate the 20th Anniversary of the Spitak Earthquake (1988)"
Funded by the Ministry of Culture of Armenia; co-sponsored by the Paros Foundation (U.S.)
Series of events featuring the Paros Chamber Choir and other artists with disabilities was held in Spitak, Vanadzor, Gyumri and Yerevan.
July 2007 – July 2008
"Development of Organizational Capacities (DOC) of Unison NGO"
Funded by the Eurasia Partnership Foundation / USAID
Extensive training on strategic planning and other relevant issues was provided for the staff of Unison. New Strategic Plan (SP) of the organization was developed.
September 2007 – January 2008
"Citizens Campaign to Hold Decision-Makers Accountable"
Funded by the British Embassy, Yerevan
The issue of accountability of state officials was promoted through the empowerment of vulnerable groups raising their main concerns to decision makers utilizing two street campaigns, a TV public service announcement and leaflets on UK best practices.
July 2005 – June 2006
"Civil Society: The Right for All"
Funded by Eurasia Foundation / USAID
The implementation of this project increased accessibility of public spaces in Armenia for people with limited mobility. The project included monitoring of the current situation, drafting a law on public accessibility and promoting this law through a public awareness campaign; as a result, a Regulation on Accessibility was adopted by the Government of Armenia.
June – December 2005
"Challenging the Stereotypes towards People with Disabilities"
Funded by the U.S. Department of State / U.S. Embassy in Armenia
Public awareness campaign on challenging the disability stereotypes and encouraging a more tolerant and accessible society was held.
May – December 2005
"Accessible Environment for People with Disabilities"
Funded by the World Bank Armenia and the Armenian Branch of the Open Society Institute Assistance Foundation
A monitoring of physical accessibility of 200 stores, cultural centers, restaurants, medical centers, and other facilities was held in Yerevan. An accessibility map for wheelchair users was published. Favorable atmosphere for the solution of accessibility issues was promoted.
January - July 2005
"Towards a More Active Self-Advocacy of Young People in Armenia"