links | contact us | home
According to Armenia’s laws, basic rehabilitation devices are free of charge for qualifying individuals with disabilities. Prosthetic-orthopedic items, rehabilitation equipment and other auxiliary accessories are provided with the approval of the local social service provider.
A person with a disability who is in need of leg prosthesis is eligible to receive one cosmetic prosthetic device and one mobile prosthesis (distensible or biological prosthesis) every four years. Additionally, for a first time amputee, a medico-training prosthesis is also provided. A person with a leg or arm prosthesis is also provided with three gloves or one half-hose each year. Eligible mastectomy patients can receive one mammary prosthesis and one brassiere per year. Each year, qualified disabled individuals receive two pairs of orthopedic footwear, (one pair of orthesis and prosthesis footwear without heated linings and one pair of low or high footwear.)
If appropriate, two pairs of low orthopedic footwear may be provided annually. Disabled individuals with amputations of both arms, as well as those with amputation of one hand and deformation of the palm of the other hand receive free shoes with side rubber tapes. According to the individual rehabilitation program disabled persons within the 1st category and children (under 18) with disabilities receive wheelchairs. Hearing-aids are distributed by the local social service provider to people with disabilities on the basis of their individual rehabilitation programs and a certificate from an audiologist; to persons with the rights of retirement pension and children under 18 – by a certificate from the audiologist.
In order to receive prosthetic-orthopedic accessories, rehabilitation equipment and other accessories, people with disabilities should apply to the local service provider and submit the following documents:
• Application
• Passport (for children under 16, one of their parents or their legal representative submits his/her passport and the child’s birth certificate)
• Documentation confirming the corresponding status of the mentioned persons
People applying for disability benefits for the first time must also provide: