Disability social pensions are granted to those persons who do not have the right to receive a disability insurance pension, as well as to children with disabilities.
Social disability pensions are granted for the entire period of the disability.
The amounts of social disability pensions are as follows:
1. for people with disabilities within the 1st category and children with disabilities – at the rate of 140 percent of the basic pension
2. for people with disabilities within the 2nd category – at the rate of 120 percent of the basic pension
3. for people with disabilities within the 3rd category – at the rate of 100 percent of the basic pension.
Elderly and disabled citizens of Armenia are eligible to receive free nursing/care at home, at social security institutions, or in socio-rehabilitation day centers.
The nursing/care is provided to people with disabilities who are at retirement age, or to single disabled people ages 18 and over, who need such a care and have no legal care provider or an able-bodied family member.
The following at home services are provided: consumer services, medical aid and service, socio-psychological aid, and legal advice.
The social security institution provides qualifying persons: